
A high-quality large-cap risk-flagged situation trading at a discounted valuation. Frameworks sharply disagree on it.
Mkt Cap
$14.56B
P/E
—
PEG
0.63
P/B
2.91
Dividend
—
ROE
34.0%
About the business
lululemon athletica inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, distributes, and retails technical athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories for women and men under the lululemon brand in the United States, Canada, Mexico, China Mainland, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macau, and internationally. It offers pants, shorts, tops, and jackets for athletic activities, such as yoga, running, training, and other activities. The company also provides fitness-inspired accessories. It sells its products through company-operated stores; seasonal stores, pop-ups, university campus retailers, and yoga and fitness studios; outlets; Like New, a re-commerce program; and its e-commerce website. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.
Who would buy LULU?
Consensus 47/100 · Mixed · Investors are split.
Endorses
· 3 frameworksROE > 15% 34.0% clears "> 15.0%".
ROE > 20% 34.0% clears "> 20.0%".
Debt/Equity < 0.5 0.36 clears "< 0.50".
3 insiders sold $3.4M on a discretionary basis. Discretionary selling carries more signal than planned disposals, but insiders sell for many non-thesis reasons (taxes, diversification, life events) — do not over-read it. Over the 6M window, insiders are net buyers by 67,134 shares.
In Prism's context
Insider selling is worth flagging but insiders sell for many non-thesis reasons. Read alongside the framework verdict (Weak match).
| Insider | Role | Type | Date | Shares | Avg price | Value | Own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEUBURGER NICOLE | Officer | Open-market sell | Apr 8, 2026 | 622 | $161.00 | $100K | Direct |
| MAESTRINI ANDRE | Chief Executive Officer | Open-market buy | Apr 1, 2026 | 3,275 | $151.02 | $495K | Direct |
| NEUBURGER NICOLE | Officer | Transaction | Mar 30, 2026 | 3,754 | — | — | Direct |
| FRANK MEGHAN | Chief Executive Officer | Transaction | Mar 30, 2026 | 3,754 | — | — | Direct |
| MAESTRINI ANDRE | Chief Executive Officer | Transaction | Mar 30, 2026 | 4,692 | — | — | Direct |
| BERGH CHARLES V | Director | Open-market buy | Mar 20, 2026 | 6,090 | $164.20 | $1000K | Indirect |
| MUSSAFER DAVID M | Director | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 1,087 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| BERGH CHARLES V | Director | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 272 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| MCNEILL JON | Director | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 355 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| MAHE ISABEL | Director | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 664 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| NEUBURGER NICOLE | Officer | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 3,745 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| FRANK MEGHAN | Chief Executive Officer | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 5,436 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| MAESTRINI ANDRE | Chief Executive Officer | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 5,436 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| GRANT SHANE | Director | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 695 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| DAS RANJU | Chief Technology Officer | Award / grant | Mar 19, 2026 | 3,926 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| FRANK MEGHAN | Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sell | Dec 30, 2025 | 2,658 | $211.37 | $562K | Direct |
| FRANK MEGHAN | Chief Financial Officer | Option exercise | Dec 30, 2025 | 2,763 | $167.54 | $463K | Direct |
| MORFITT MARTHA A M | Director | Stock Gift at price 0.00 per share. | Dec 19, 2025 | 6,500 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| MORFITT MARTHA A M | Director | Award / grant | Dec 17, 2025 | 3,608 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| BURGOYNE CELESTE | Officer | Open-market sell | Dec 16, 2025 | 13,511 | $204.00 | $2.76M | Direct |
| NEUBURGER NICOLE | Officer | Award / grant | Dec 15, 2025 | 6,059 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| FRANK MEGHAN | Chief Financial Officer | Award / grant | Dec 15, 2025 | 10,907 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
| MAESTRINI ANDRE | President | Award / grant | Dec 15, 2025 | 10,907 | $0.00 | $0 | Direct |
Insider activity from Yahoo Finance (quoteSummary: insiderTransactions + netSharePurchaseActivity). Cached 6 hours. · Insiders hold 4.7% of shares outstanding.
Net 6M: +67,134 sh
Price history
Drag across the chart to select a custom period — all analysis below refocuses to that window.
What this means: A notable drawdown — worth re-reading the framework verdicts below with the cheaper price in mind.
Add lululemon athletica inc. at a hypothetical weight and Prism recalculates your whole book:
Sharpe, Sortino, volatility, max drawdown, beta — before and after.
How much this shifts your top sector weight and overall diversification.
Whether this leans your book more toward Quality, Value, Growth, Deep Value, Income, or Momentum.
Portfolio analytics are part of the member experience.
Sign in to run this simulationLULU: 59% estimated probability of outperforming over the next 12M window. 3 of 6 signal families positive (medium confidence). Strongest support: 41% below fair value. Main risk to monitor: Near 52w lows (0%).
Probabilistic research output, not financial advice. Prism recommendations are based on available data, historical relationships, and model assumptions. They do not guarantee future returns. Conduct independent due diligence before any investment decision.
Backtested and similar-setup statistics may be affected by survivorship bias, look-ahead bias, overfitting, transaction costs, liquidity constraints, and data limitations. Probability estimates are anchored heuristics — not validated forecasts — until the walk-forward backtest pipeline is in place.
P/B 2.91× · FCF yield 5.7%
41% below fair value
Indicative only. Probabilities are model-implied weights for stress-testing — not forecasts.
Operating leverage kicks in or a new product line scales — margins inflect higher, growth steps up by 200–400 bps, and the multiple re-rates as the durability becomes obvious to a wider audience.
Business continues to compound at recent rates — 22% operating margin holds, 1% top-line growth persists, capital allocation stays disciplined. Multiple stays roughly where it is.
Sector: Consumer Cyclical. MENA-aware investors can sanity-check whether the US name is offering value relative to regional peers.
| Metric | LULU | GCC median | MENA median | Global ex-US |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM) | — | 17.5× | — | 14.0× |
| P/B | 2.91× | 2.40× | — | 2.00× |
| Dividend yield | — | 2.40% | — | 2.40% |
| ROE | 34.0% |
Reported EPS $5.01 vs $1.69 expected — well outside the normal beat-and-raise band. The market typically rewards a print this size only if it is read as durable, not one-off. Trailing operating margin: 22.3%.
Confirms operating leverage — -19% trailing EPS growth + a beat of this size is the pattern that drives multi-year re-rates.
If ROE (34%) and operating margin (22%) are stable or rising, the beat is consistent with compounding rather than one-off.
A blow-out can pull future quarters forward — value investors will look for sustained margin, not a single-quarter spike.
Next earnings
Thu, Jun 4 · consensus EPS $1.69 · last actual $5.01
P/E Ratio (TTM)
N/A
PEG Ratio
0.63
P/B Ratio
2.91
EPS Growth
-18.5%
Revenue Growth
0.8%
Debt / Equity
0.36
Net Cash / Share
$0.08
Return on Equity
34.0%
Gross Margin
56.6%
Operating Margin
22.3%
FCF / Share
$7.46
Current Ratio
2.26
Rejects
· 2 frameworksWithin 15% of 52-wk high is -63.5% — fails "> -15.0%".
Revenue Growth > 15% is 0.8% — fails "> 15.0%".
Trades materially below the fair-value range — historically a tailwind for forward returns.
Returns and margins are healthy and consistent.
Capital structure is conservative and well-covered.
Price has been weak — momentum is a headwind.
Behavioural read is mixed — some accumulation, some distribution.
Mixed catalyst picture.
Among 106 historical setups with similar Prism Score and signal-agreement profiles, 57% beat the benchmark over the next 12 months, with average excess return of +4.0% / yr.
ROE 34% · Op margin 22%
D/E 0.36 · CR 2.26
2 insiders buying
1 tracked holder · peak 9.1%
Buyback runway via FCF
0% through 52w range
EPS -19% · Rev 1%
A growth-rate scare or a quarter of margin compression resets the multiple. The business is still fine, but the price was assuming a level of compounding that takes 12–24 months to re-prove.
| — |
| 11.0% |
Institutional Own.
83.5%
Insider Own.
4.7%
Dividend Yield
N/A
Book Value / Share
$42.59
Superinvestor ownership
Held by 1 tracked superinvestor · peak weight 4.1%
Weights reflect each investor's latest 13F or factsheet snapshot. Data lags real time by 45+ days.